CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Erma M. Tarkington
Senior Account Manager
Marisol International
612 Hangar Lane
Suite 235
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a wear sleeve made in China

Dear Ms. Tarkington:

In your letter received by our office on March 30, 2012, on behalf of Changying Xu dba Changxu, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, a specification sheet and a sample of the subject wear sleeve were submitted for our review.

The article under consideration is identified as a universal wear sleeve (part number WS-863) made of carbon steel. The circular sleeve sample measures approximately 12.113 inches in diameter and .75 inch in height. The wear sleeve is designed to repair any shaft which the sleeve will fit. The product profiles submitted with your ruling request indicate that the wear sleeve provides uniform sealing surface for grooved or unfinished shafts. The equipment with such shafts can range from a gearbox, a pump or any type of process equipment used in any industry. The subject sleeve is not for automotive use but for use with general industrial process equipment. The applicable subheading for the universal wear sleeve (part number WS-863) will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division